Great Wyrley Academy, Hall Lane, Great Wyrley, WS6 6LQ
Part of Windsor Academy Trust
Menu
great wyrley academy staff

Staff

Leadership Team

  • Mr I Moreton  - Headteacher
  • Mrs K Moore - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mr J Studholme - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mrs S Wilkinson - Deputy Headteacher (Maternity leave cover)
  • Mr M Bourne - Assistant Headteacher/SENCO
  • Ms Z Edwards - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr D Fielder - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr M Rehman - Assistant Headteacher

Faculty of English

  • Miss J Alton - Faculty Director
  • Mrs M Wright - Faculty Deputy of English
  • Ms Z Edwards - Assistant Headteacher
  • Miss K Goodman - Teacher of English

Faculty of Maths

  • Mrs S Ravenscroft - Faculty Director
  • Mr J Studholme - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mr M Rehman - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr P Till - Teacher of Maths

Faculty of Science

  • Mr P Tindall - Faculty Director
  • Mr J Stephenson - Faculty Deputy of Science
  • Mrs C Holmes - Teacher of Science
  • Mrs A Poole - Teacher of Science

Faculty of Modern Foreign Languages, Computing and Business

  • Mr T Toulson - Curriculum Leader of Modern Foreigh Languages
  • Mr C Pattinson - Curriculum Leader of Business and Enterprise and IT

Faculty of Expressive Arts and Physical Education

  • Mr V Smith - Faculty Director
  • Mr D Fielder - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs J Fielder - Teacher of PE
  • Mrs M McCarthy - Teacher of PE and Head of Year 10 & 11
  • Mrs K Hammond - Teacher of Dance
  • Miss K Slade - Teacher of Drama/English

Faculty of Humanities and Social Science

  • Mrs H Cornwall - Faculty Director of Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Mrs K Broad Wood  - Curriculum Lead of History
  • Mr S Frost - Curriculum Lead of Geography
  • Mrs C Gould - Curriculum Lead of Religious Studies
  • Mrs S Newman - Curriculum Lead of Psychology/Lead of Sixth Form
  • Dr N Ireson - Curriculum Lead of Child Development

Faculty of Technology and Arts

  • Miss V Smith - Faculty Director of Technologies and Arts
  • Mrs H Down - Faculty Deputy of Technologies and Art
  • Mr R Baker - Teacher of Technologies and Art
  • Mrs K Crabb - Teacher of Technologies and Art

Professional Services

Administration Team

  • Mrs M Newman - PA to Headteacher/HR Lead
  • Mrs A Lockett - Exams/Data Manager
  • Mrs M Cooke - Education Welfare Officer
  • Mrs S Herrington - Attendance Officer
  • Mrs T Yates - Cover/Reprographics Officer
  • Mrs J Kavanagh - Administration Assistant
  • Mrs J Bowater - Administration Assistant
  • Miss C Jackson - Administration Assistant 

Finance

  • Mrs A Kingston - Finance Assistant 

Special Educational Needs

  • Mr M Bourne - Assistant Headteacher/SENCO
  • Miss S Nicholson - Assistant SENCO
  • Mrs S Smith - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr N Wheeler - Teaching Assistant

Pastoral Support

  • Mrs M McCarthy - Head of Years 10 & 11
  • Mr J McFarlane - Head of Years 8 & 9
  • Mrs J Foyle - Head of Year 7
  • Mrs A Drury - Assistant Head of Years 
  • Mrs J Bailey - Assistant Head of Years (maternity cover)

IT Technical Support

  • Mr P Longdon - Network Manager
  • Mr V Thettickal - IT Technician

Technical Support

  • Ms M Bates - Food and Art Technician
  • Mr P Brown - D&T Technician
  • Mrs S Sanford - Senior Science Technician
  • Mrs V Willmot - Science Technician

Site Team

  • Mr H Smith - Site Manager
  • Mr P Walters - Caretaker
  • Mr K Lockett - Site Support Assistant

Catering Staff

  • Mrs S Larose - Catering Manager
  • Mrs J France - Catering Assistant
  • Miss S French - Catering Assistant
  • Mrs J Oakley - Catering Assistant